We value your privacy 🍪

    We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. You can customize your preferences or reject non-essential cookies.

    By continuing to use this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

    Life Expectancy

    Life Expectancy in the USA — Why It Fell and Where It Stands Now

    The United States life expectancy is approximately 79.3 years (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023). Women average 81.8 years; men average 76.9 years. US life expectancy fell from 78.9 years in 2019 to 76.4 years in 2021 — driven by COVID-19, the opioid crisis, and gun violence — before recovering by 2023.

    Last updated: October 26, 2026
    Reviewed by BornClock Editorial Team
    Sources: UN WPP 2024, CDC, Peterson-KFF

    The Dramatic Fall — What Happened Between 2019 and 2021

    Three forces drove almost the entire 2.5-year drop, something unprecedented for a wealthy nation in peacetime. COVID-19 killed hundreds of thousands directly and strained the system that keeps everyone else alive.

    Alongside it, the opioid crisis continued to claim more than 80,000 lives a year, concentrated among working-age adults, and gun-violence mortality of about 12.2 per 100,000 added a distinctly American toll. Together these three account for most of the decline — and none of them are about a shortage of medical technology.

    Why the USA Underperforms vs Comparable Wealthy Nations

    The paradox at the center of American health is spending. The USA spends more per capita on healthcare than any country on Earth, yet ranks 40th or lower in life expectancy. Money is not the missing ingredient.

    The lack of universal coverage creates mortality gaps that don't exist in peer nations, and lifestyle diverges sharply: adult obesity sits around 36% versus 17% in France, in a food environment dominated by ultra-processed products. The result is more chronic disease, earlier.

    Where the USA Does Well

    The picture isn't uniformly bleak. American medical innovation leads the world, and cancer survival rates are among the highest anywhere — if a disease can be treated, the treatment often originates here.

    For insured patients, access to specialist care is fast and deep, and emergency-medicine infrastructure is genuinely world-class. The failures are structural and about access, not capability.

    The State-by-State Gap Is Enormous

    There is no single American life expectancy. In 2022, Hawaii led at 80.0 years and West Virginia trailed at 72.2 — a 7.8-year gap inside one country. Where you live is one of the strongest predictors of how long an American will live.

    Highest (2022)

    • Hawaii80.0 years
    • Massachusetts79.8 years
    • New Jersey79.6 years
    • New York79.5 years
    • Connecticut79.4 years

    Lowest (2022)

    • West Virginia72.2 years
    • Mississippi72.6 years
    • Kentucky73.6 years
    • Alabama73.8 years
    • Louisiana73.8 years
    • Oklahoma73.8 years
    • Tennessee73.8 years

    Life expectancy at birth, both sexes. Source: CDC / NCHS, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (NVSR Vol. 74, No. 12, Dec 2025) — the latest state table published. State figures are for 2022 and come from a different source and year than the national figure at the top of this page, so the two are not directly comparable.

    Income and race compound geography, so two people the same age can face very different odds. What you can control still moves the needle most — see your own number with the Life Expectancy Calculator.

    Compare the USA Against 57 Countries

    See how the USA ranks globally — and how much your own habits could shift your personal forecast.

    Open the Country Comparison Tool →

    USA Life Expectancy FAQs

    What is the current US life expectancy?

    Approximately 79.3 years (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023). Women average 81.8 years and men 76.9 years. This is below the OECD average for wealthy nations, which sits around 80 years.

    Why did US life expectancy drop so sharply?

    US life expectancy fell from 78.9 years in 2019 to 76.4 years in 2021 — the largest two-year drop since World War II. The primary causes were COVID-19 deaths, the opioid epidemic (80,000+ deaths per year), and gun violence. By 2023 it had recovered to 79.3 years, slightly above its 2019 level.

    Which US state has the highest life expectancy?

    Hawaii, at 80.0 years in 2022 (latest CDC state data), followed by Massachusetts (79.8), New Jersey (79.6), New York (79.5) and Connecticut (79.4). West Virginia had the lowest at 72.2 years, then Mississippi (72.6) — a 7.8-year gap that reflects big differences in healthcare access, income and lifestyle across states. Source: CDC/NCHS U.S. State Life Tables, 2022.

    How does US life expectancy compare to other wealthy countries?

    The USA spends more per capita on healthcare than any other country but ranks below most comparable wealthy nations in life expectancy. Japan (84.7), Switzerland (84.0), Australia (83.9), and most of Western Europe all have higher life expectancy despite lower healthcare spending.

    Related Tools