We value your privacy 🍪

    We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. You can customize your preferences or reject non-essential cookies.

    By continuing to use this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

    Life Expectancy

    Life Expectancy by Country 2026 — Global Rankings

    Life expectancy is one of the clearest single measures of how well a nation cares for its people. It captures healthcare, nutrition, sanitation, income, and safety in a single number: the average years a newborn can expect to live if today's conditions hold. Drawing on the UN World Population Prospects 2024 (estimates for 2023), the gap between the longest- and shortest-living countries is roughly 30 years — from Japan at 84.7 years down to Nigeria at 54.5. This guide ranks the leaders and laggards, explains what drives the differences, and shows how to add years to your own life no matter where you were born.

    The good news is that these numbers are not fixed. Global life expectancy has climbed from 56.3 years in 1970 to 73.2 in 2023, and countries like India have gained more than two decades of life in a single generation. Curious what the numbers mean for you personally? Our longevity calculator estimates your own life expectancy from your lifestyle and habits.

    Look Up a Country's Life Expectancy

    Type a country name (try Japan, India, USA, UK, China, Brazil, or Chad) to see its 2026 life expectancy and how it compares globally.

    Ten of the Longest-Lived Countries

    The world's longevity leaders cluster in East Asia and Western Europe, plus a handful of high-income outliers. Japan leads the large countries at 84.7 years, thanks to a diet rich in fish and vegetables, universal healthcare, and remarkably low obesity. Ten of the leaders (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023):

    RankCountryLife Expectancy
    1Japan84.7 years
    2South Korea84.3 years
    3Switzerland84.0 years
    4Australia83.9 years
    5Singapore83.7 years
    6Spain83.7 years
    7Italy83.7 years
    8Iceland82.7 years
    9Israel82.4 years
    10Cyprus81.6 years

    The Countries With the Lowest Life Expectancy

    At the other end of the scale, the lowest life expectancies are concentrated in Sub-Saharan Africa, where poverty, infectious disease, high child mortality, and fragile health systems combine. Five of the lowest (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023):

    CountryLife Expectancy
    Nigeria54.5 years
    Chad55.1 years
    Lesotho57.4 years
    Central African Republic57.4 years
    Sierra Leone61.8 years

    Where Do the Big Economies Sit?

    Between the extremes sit the world's most populous and powerful nations. Note how income alone does not guarantee the top spot — the United States, despite being among the wealthiest countries, trails most of its high-income peers because of chronic disease, obesity, and uneven healthcare access.

    CountryLife Expectancy
    United Kingdom81.3 years
    United States79.3 years
    China78.0 years
    Brazil75.8 years
    India72.0 years

    Regional Patterns

    Life expectancy is not scattered randomly across the map — it follows clear regional patterns rooted in development and public health.

    • East Asia and Western Europe lead. Japan, South Korea and Singapore in Asia, and Switzerland, Spain, Italy and Iceland in Europe, all exceed 82.5 years. They share universal healthcare, high incomes, low smoking rates, and diets built around fish, vegetables and olive oil.
    • The Mediterranean effect. Spain (83.7), Italy (83.7) and Cyprus (81.6) show how the Mediterranean diet and close-knit communities translate into measurable extra years — Italy's Sardinia is one of the world's famous “Blue Zones.”
    • Sub-Saharan Africa lags. Some of the lowest figures — Nigeria (54.5), Chad (55.1), the Central African Republic (57.4), Lesotho (57.4) and Sierra Leone (61.8) — reflect poverty, infectious disease, weak health infrastructure, and in some cases conflict.
    • The middle is rising fast. Large emerging economies like China (78.0) and Brazil (75.8) have pushed above the global average (73.2), and India (72.0) is closing in as incomes and healthcare improve.

    What Drives the Differences?

    The 30-year gap between Japan and Chad is not about genetics. Four factors explain most of the variation between countries:

    Healthcare access

    Universal coverage, vaccination, maternal care and treatment for chronic disease keep people alive through illnesses that would once have been fatal. The longest-living nations nearly all have strong public health systems.

    Income and poverty

    Higher national income buys better hospitals, cleaner infrastructure, and more nutritious food. Poverty is the single strongest predictor of a low national life expectancy.

    Diet and nutrition

    The Japanese and Mediterranean diets — high in fish, vegetables, whole grains and healthy fats, low in processed food — are strongly linked to longer, healthier lives and lower rates of heart disease.

    Sanitation and clean water

    Safe water and sewage systems prevent the infectious diseases that drive child mortality. Much of the world's longevity progress since 1970 came from this basic public-health infrastructure.

    India's Remarkable Trajectory

    No large nation better illustrates how fast life expectancy can change than India. In 1970, an Indian newborn could expect to live just 48.6 years. In 2023 that figure was 72.0 years — a gain of more than 23 years, bringing India close to the global average (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023). The drivers are textbook public health: sharply falling child mortality, wider vaccination coverage, cleaner water and sanitation, better maternal care, and expanding access to doctors and hospitals. India still trails the East Asian leaders by more than a decade, which shows how much room there is for continued gains as healthcare and incomes keep rising. If you want to see how these national numbers translate to an individual in India, our longevity calculator factors in your own lifestyle rather than a national average.

    How to Improve Your Personal Life Expectancy

    Your country sets the starting line, but your own choices decide how far you run. Research on lifestyle and longevity consistently finds that daily habits can shift an individual's life expectancy by a decade or more — often outweighing the gap between two countries. The highest-impact levers are the same everywhere:

    • Don't smoke. Smoking is the single largest avoidable cause of early death; quitting adds years at any age.
    • Move daily. Even 30 minutes of brisk activity most days lowers heart disease, diabetes and dementia risk.
    • Eat plant-forward. Borrow from the Japanese and Mediterranean diets: more vegetables, fish, whole grains and legumes, less processed and red meat.
    • Keep a healthy weight. Obesity drives the chronic diseases that pull down life expectancy in wealthy nations like the United States.
    • Sleep and manage stress. Consistent, sufficient sleep and lower chronic stress protect the heart and brain.
    • Stay socially connected. Strong relationships are one of the best-documented predictors of a long life — a hallmark of Blue Zone communities.
    • Get regular check-ups. Early detection of blood pressure, cholesterol and cancer turns fatal conditions into manageable ones.

    The takeaway: national rankings describe averages, not destinies. Wherever you live, the levers above are within your control.

    How Long Will You Live?

    National averages only tell part of the story. See a personalised estimate based on your own lifestyle, habits and health with the free BornClock longevity calculator.

    Calculate My Life Expectancy →

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What country has the highest life expectancy in 2026?

    Among large countries, Japan has the highest life expectancy at 84.7 years (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023). South Korea (84.3) and Switzerland (84.0) follow closely; a few small territories such as Monaco (86.4) and Hong Kong (85.5) are higher still. Japan’s lead is credited to a diet rich in fish and vegetables, universal healthcare, low obesity rates, and strong social cohesion among older adults.

    Why does life expectancy vary so much between countries?

    Life expectancy varies mainly because of differences in income, healthcare access, nutrition, and sanitation. Wealthy nations with universal healthcare, clean water, and low child mortality reach the low-to-mid 80s, while the lowest — Nigeria at 54.5 years, for example — face poverty, infectious disease, and fragile health systems. The gap between the top and bottom is roughly 30 years.

    What is India’s life expectancy?

    India’s life expectancy is 72.0 years (UN World Population Prospects 2024, estimate for 2023) — close to the global average of 73.2. This reflects an extraordinary rise from 48.6 years in 1970, driven by falling child mortality, better vaccination coverage, cleaner water, and expanding healthcare access. India’s trajectory is one of the steepest improvements of any large nation.

    Is life expectancy rising globally?

    Yes. Global life expectancy has risen dramatically over the past half-century, from 56.3 years in 1970 to 73.2 in 2023 (UN WPP 2024). Progress came from vaccines, antibiotics, clean water, and lower child mortality. The COVID-19 pandemic caused a temporary dip, but the long-term trend remains upward across almost every region.

    How do I improve my own life expectancy regardless of my country?

    Your daily choices matter more than your passport. Not smoking, staying physically active, eating a plant-forward diet, maintaining a healthy weight, sleeping well, keeping strong social ties, and getting regular medical check-ups can each add years. Research suggests lifestyle can shift individual life expectancy by a decade or more. You can estimate your own with the BornClock longevity calculator.